Kenya Army History

List of office holders

No. Portrait Name/Rank at holding
(Birth–Death)
Term of office Ref.
Took office Left office Time in office
1 Major general
Sir Ian Freeland
(1912–1979)
12 December 1963 30 April 1964 140 days
2 Brigadier
A. J. Hardy
1 May 1964 30 November 1966 2 years, 213 days
3 Brigadier
Joseph Musyimi Lele Ndolo
1 December 1966 31 May 1969 2 years, 181 days [
4 Major general
Jackson Mulinge
(1924–2014)
1 June 1969 22 November 1978 9 years, 144 days
5 Major general
J K Nzioka
1 December 1978 12 December 1979 1 year, 11 days
6 Major general
John M. Sawe
13 December 1979 2 January 1981 1 year, 20 days
7 Major general
Mahamoud Mohamed
3 January 1981 14 December 1981 346 days
8 Lieutenant general
John M. Sawe
15 December 1981 27 February 1986 4 years, 74 days
9 Lieutenant general
James L Lengees
28 February 1986 30 November 1993 7 years, 275 days
10 Lieutenant general
Daniel Rerimoi Chepkonga Tonje
1 December 1993 22 June 1994 203 days [
11 Lieutenant general
Augustine K. Cheruiyot
28 June 1994 7 June 1998 3 years, 344 days
12 Lieutenant general
Adan Abdullahi
9 June 1998 30 November 2000 2 years, 174 days
13 Lieutenant general
Lazarus K. Sumbeiywo
1 December 2000 28 February 2003 2 years, 89 days
14 Lieutenant general
Jeremiah Mutinda Kianga
1 March 2003 10 August 2005 2 years, 162 days [
15 Lieutenant general
Augostino Stephen Karanu Njoroge
10 August 2005 5 December 2008 3 years, 117 days
16 Lieutenant general
Jackson Tuwei
5 December 2008 30 November 2010 1 year, 360 days
17
Lieutenant general
Njuki Mwaniki
30 November 2010 13 July 2011 225 days
18 Lieutenant general
Joseph Kiptoo Kasaon
(born 1958)
13 July 2011 17 April 2015 3 years, 278 days [
19 Lieutenant general
Leonard Muriuki Ngondi
(born 1959)
17 April 2015 22 September 2016 1 year, 158 days
20
Lieutenant general
Robert Kariuki Kibochi
(born 1959)
22 September 2016 13 July 2018 1 year, 294 days
21
Lieutenant general
Walter Raria
13 July 2018 Incumbent 3 years, 175 days
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
Skip to content