History of Commanders of the Kenya Air Force

No. Name Term of office Ref.
Took office Left office Time in office
1 Group captain
I S Stockwell, CBE,DFC,AFC
1 June 1964 22 Feb 1967 2 years, 266 days
2 Group captain
Fred Rothwell, DFC,TD
23 Feb 1967 09 Aug 1971 4 years, 167 days
3 Group captain
David John Edwards, CBE,AFC
10 Aug 1971 16 Apr 1973 1 year, 249 days
4 Colonel
Dedan Njuguna Gichuru, EBS, ‘awc’ (USA)
17 Apr 1973 26 Jun 1980 7 years, 70 days
5 Major general
Patrick Mwagiru Kariuki, ‘psc’ (UK)
27 Jun 1980 11 Aug 1982 2 years, 45 days
6 Lieutenant general
Mohamed Haji Barrow Mohamud, EGH,CBS,UM,DCO
12 Aug 1982 13 Mar 1986 3 years, 213 days
7 Major general
Dedan Njuguna Gichuru, CBS,EBS ‘awc’ (USA)
14 Feb 1986 9 May 1989 3 years, 84 days
8 Major general
Duncan Kireri Wachira, CBS,’awc’ (USA), ‘acsc'(USA)
10 May 1989 28 June 1994 5 years, 49 days
9 Major general
Nick Letoluo Leshan, MGH,CBS,DCO ‘awc’ (USA), ‘acsc'(USA)
29 June 1994 30 Nov 2000 6 years, 154 days
10 Major general
Simon Kiplimo Muttai, MGH,CBS,’awc’ (USA), ‘psc'(UK)
01 Dec 2000 26 Nov 2003 2 years, 360 days
11 Major general
Julius Waweru Karangi, MGH,CBS,’ndc’ (K), ‘psc'(K)
27 Nov 2003 09 Aug 2005 1 year, 255 days
12 Major general
Harold M. Tangai, MGH,EBS,DCO ‘ndc’ (K), ‘psc'(K)
10 Aug 2005 12 Jul 2011 5 years, 336 days
13 Major general
Joff Otieno, MGH,EBS,DCO,OGW ‘awc’ (USA), ‘psc'(K)
13 Jul 2011 30 Jul 2014 3 years, 17 days
14 Major general
Samuel Nganga Thuita, MGH,EBS,OGW ‘ndc’ (K), ‘psc'(K)
31 July 2014 13 July 2018 3 years, 347 days
15 Major general
Francis Omondi Ogolla, MGH,EBS,HSC ‘ndc’ (K) ‘psc’ (FRA)
14 July 2018 22 July 2021 3 years, 8 days
16 Major general
John Mugaravai Omenda, EBS,SS,OGW ‘rcds’ (UK) ‘psc’ (K)
23 July 2021 Incumbent 163 days
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
Skip to content