Commanders of the Kenya Navy

No. Name Term of office Ref.
Took office Left office Time in office
1 Commander
E. M. C. Walker
10 Dec 1964 31 Jul 1967 2 years, 233 days
2 Commander
Anthony Allen Pearse
01 Aug 1967 01 Oct 1969 2 years, 61 days
3 Commander
W. A. E. Hall
02 Oct 1969 31 Oct 1972 3 years, 29 days
4 Lieutenant colonel
James C. J. Kimaro
01 Nov 1972 11 Feb 1978 5 years, 102 days
5 Major general
Eliud Simon Mbilu
12 Feb 1978 01 Apr 1988 10 years, 49 days
6 Major general
Joseph Raymond Edward Kibwana
02 Apr 1988 01 May 1998 10 years, 29 days
7 Major general
Aboud Abdalla Rafrouf
02 May 1998 30 Nov 2001 3 years, 212 days
8 Major general
Pastor Omudho Awitta, MGH, EBS
01 Dec 2001 26 Jul 2006 4 years, 237 days
9 Major general
Samson Jefwa Mwathethe, EGH, MBS, DCO, ‘ndc’ (K) ‘psc’ (UK)
27 Jul 2006 12 Jul 2011 4 years, 350 days
10 Major general
Ngewa Mukala, MGH,EBS,DCO ‘ndc’ (K), ‘psc'(K)
13 Jul 2011 10 Aug 2015 4 years, 28 days
11 Major general
Levi Franklin Mghalu, MGH,MBS, ‘ndc’ (K), ‘psn’ (RSA)
11 Aug 2015 11 May 2020 4 years, 268 days
12 Major general
Jimson Longiro Mutai, MGH, MBS ‘ndc’(K) ‘psc’(K)
12 May 2020 Incumbent 1 year, 246 days
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
Skip to content